Home FAQ Taxation PIT for maternity leave allowance
PIT for maternity leave allowance PDF Print E-mail

Mrs. Lan works for a representative office of a Singaporean company. Recently, Mrs. Lan takes maternity leaves of 4 months in a year and receives an allowance from social insurance fund for that period. Is this allowance subjected to PIT deduction?

Pursuant to PIT Law, section 2b, article 3, this allowance is regulated by maternity policy as stated in the Social Insurance Code (including allowance for salary and baby). This allowance is tax-free. In summary, Mrs. Lan only has to pay PIT for the remaining 8 months of the year (in case Mrs. Lan doesn't work for any other employers)

 

Contact Us

Hanoi
Level 1, Vien Dong Building
36 Hoang Cau Street, Dong Da District
Tel: +844 3 944 6456
Hotline: 09 4342 8998
Fax: +844 3 944 6455

Ho Chi Minh City
Level 11, MB Building,
538 Cach Mang Thang Tam Street,
Ward 11, District 3
Tel: +848 3990 7777
Hotline: 09 4241 8998

Email to Vietsourcing